Associate Members

ICTP-SAIFR Associate Members are distinguished researchers at institutions throughout South America who will help distribute information on ICTP-SAIFR activities and act as contact representatives in their country.

Argentina:

Gerardo 
Aldazabal
 (Bariloche)

Carlos
 Antonio
 Balseiro
 (Bariloche)

Daniel
 de
 Florian 
(Buenos
 Aires)

Reinaldo
 Gleiser
 (Córdoba)
Daniel 
Gómez 
(Buenos 
Aires)



Karen
 Hallberg
 (Bariloche)
Diego
 Harari
 (Bariloche)

Gabriel
 Bernardo
 Mindlin 
(Buenos
 Aires)
Carmen 
Núñez 
(Buenos 
Aires)

Juan
 Pablo
 Paz 
(Buenos 
Aires)

Esteban 
Roulet
 (Bariloche)
Fidel
 Schaposnik
 (La
 Plata)


Hector
 Vucetich 
(La
 Plata)

Damian 
H.
 Zanette
 (Bariloche)


 

Brasil (outside the state of
 São
 Paulo):


Jailson 
Alcaniz
 (Rio de Janeiro)
Luiz Davidovich (Rio de Janeiro)
Ronald 
Dickman 
(Belo Horizonte)

Viktor 
V. 
Dodonov 
(Brasilia)


Julio 
Fabris
 (Vitória)

Álvaro Ferraz (Natal)
Jason 
Gallas
 (João Pessoa)

Reimundo 
Heluani 
(Rio de Janeiro)

Belita
 Koiller
 (Rio de Janeiro)

Gilberto 
Kremer 
(Curitiba)
Yan 
Levin 
(Porto Alegre)

Caio
 Lewenkopf 
(Niteroi)


Martin 
Makler 
(Rio de Janeiro)


Eduardo
 Marino
 (Rio de Janeiro)
Olivier 
Piguet
 (Vicosa)

Sergio
 Rezende 
(Recife)

Ilya 
Shapiro 
(Juiz de Fora)

Silvio
 Sorella 
(Rio de Janeiro)

 

Giovani 
Vasconcelos
 (Recife)

Ioav 
Waga
 (Rio de Janeiro)

Chile:


Max Bañados (Santiago)
Claudio Dib (Valparaiso)
Gonzalo 
Gutierrez 
(Santiago)

Marcelo 
Loewe 
(Santiago)

Francisco 
Melo
 (Santiago)


Miguel
 Orszag 
(Santiago)

Gonzalo 
Palma 
(Santiago)


Andreas 
Reisenegger 
(Santiago)


Jorge
 Zanelli 
(Valdivia)


Colombia:

Marta 
Losada 
(Bogotá)

Roberto
 Martinez
 (Bogotá)
Marek 
Nowakowski
 (Bogotá)
Hernan 
Ocampo 
(Cali)


Luis 
Quiroga 
(Bogotá)

Diego 
Restrepo
 (Medellín)


Peru:


Alberto
 Gago
 (Lima)
Orlando 
Pereyra
 (Lima)





Francisco
 de 
Zela 
(Lima)


Uruguay:


Raul
 Donangelo 
(Montevideo)


Rodolfo 
Gambini
 (Montevideo)


Venezuela:

Fernando
 Febres 
Cordero
 (Caracas)

Mario
 Cosenza 
(Mérida)

Anamaria 
Font 
(Caracas)

Ernesto
 Medina
 (Caracas)

Alejandra
 Melfo
 (Mérida)

Claudio
 Mendoza
 (Caracas)