School on Particle Physics in the LHC Era


With the recent results from the 2011-2012 LHC runs, including the discovery of a new Higgs-like particle, it is timely to review what was learned and what can be learned in the near future about the High Energy Frontier. The purposes of the School are to provide students with an in-depth understanding of the Standard Model, to familiarize them with aspects of collider physics, to explore what may lay beyond the Standard Model, and to give them the necessary tools to test different models with the newest data.

Start time:
April 1

Ends on: April 12

Venue: São Paulo, Brazil

Organizers: Marcela Carena (Fermilab), Aldo Deandrea (Lyon), Ricardo D’Elia Matheus (IFT-UNESP), Rogerio Rosenfeld (ICTP-SAIFR and IFT-UNESP), Giacomo Cacciapaglia (Lyon)

Lecturers:

. Standard Model @ LHC – Chris Quigg (Fermilab)
. Collider Physics – Joe Lykken (Fermilab)
. QCD – Daniel de Florian (University of Buenos Aires)
. Beyond SM @ LHC (Weakly coupled extensions) – Zackaria Chacko (Maryland) and Marcela Carena (Fermilab)
. Beyond SM @ LHC (Strongly coupled extensions) – Eduardo Ponton (ICTP-SAIFR and IFT-UNESP)
. Numerical Tools for Physics @ LHC – Alexander Belyaev (Southampton)

Student evaluations of school:

- Photos

Projects and Exercises:

 

 

Daniel de Florian
- Project

-QCD1.pdf
-
QCD2.pdf
-
QCD3.pdf

Alexander Belyaev
- Project
- cern_school_project_belyaev.pdf
- cern_school_project_belyaev.odp
- Dropbox

Eduardo Ponton
- Project

- XDim-Lecture1.pdf
-
XDim-Lecture2.pdf

Marcela Carena
- Exercises
- SUSY-ICTP-SAIFR-2013.pdf

Chris Quigg

- Quigg-1.pdf
- Quigg-2.pdf
- Quigg-3.pdf
- Quigg-4.pdf
- Quigg-5.pdf

◊ List of Participants: List of Participants_Updated on March 28

◊Accommodation: Participants whose accommodation has been arranged by the institute will stay at Blair House Flat

◊ Registration for participants who will stay at Blair House Flat: ALL participants should register. Participants who will stay at Blair House Flat can complete the registration procedure on March 31 from 5 to 7 pm. Participants who will stay at Blair House Flat but will arrive later, can register on April 1 at the institute. The registration at the institute will be on April 1 from 8am to 9am. Upon registration, please bring a copy of your ID or passport.

◊Participants who live in São Paulo or have accommodation arranged on their own: We ask you to kindly arrive at IFT-UNESP (Rua Dr. Bento Teobaldo Ferraz, 271 Bloco 2 4th floor, in front of Terminal Barra-Funda) on April 1 between 8 9:00am in order to complete the registration form and to collect the school’s material. Should you have any questions on how to reach the institute, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

 

BOARDING PASS – All participants, whose travel has been provided by the institute, should bring the boarding pass upon registration, and collect an envelope to send the return boarding pass to the institute.

◊Ground transportation instruction:

 

 

 

From Guarulhos Airport to Blair House Flat

From Blair House Flat to the institute

◊Upon arrival information: General Information sheet

◊Programme: PDF Version_updated on April 10

School on Particle Physics in the LHC Era

Programme

Seminars on Saturday (April 06)
11:00 – 11:45
Parameterisations for Higgs physics beyond the standard model
Aldo Deandrea (Lyon)

11:45 – 12:30
Dark matter in a twisted bottle
Giacomo Cacciapaglia (Lyon)

FIRST WEEK: April 1 to 6
Monday, 1 April
8:00 – 9:00 Registration
9:00 – 10:30 Quigg I video
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 de Florian I video
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Quigg II video
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:00 Discussion
17:30 – 19:30 Exercises and Projects
Tuesday, 2 April
9:00 – 10:30 Quigg III video
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 De Florian II video
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Quigg IV video
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:00 Discussion
17:30 – 19:30 Exercises and Projects
Wednesday, 3 April
9:00 – 10:30 Quigg V video
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 De Florian III video
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Discussion
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30 Lykken I
17:30 – 19:30 Exercises and Projects
Thursday, 4 April
9:00 – 10:30 Lykken II video
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Pontón I video
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Lykken III video
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:00 Discussion
17:30 – 19:30 Exercises and Projects
Friday, 5 April
9:00 – 10:30 Pontón II video
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Lykken IV video
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Lykken V
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:00 Discussion
17:30 – 19:30 Exercises and Projects
Saturday, 6 April
9:00 – 10:30 Pontón III
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Seminar Deandrea Cacciapaglia
12:30 - Free
SECOND WEEK: April 8 to 12
Monday, 8 April
9:00 – 10:30 Pontón IV video
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Belyaev I video
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Carena I video
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:00 Discussion
17:30 – 19:30 Exercises and Projects
Tuesday, 9 April
9:00 – 10:30 Pontón V video
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Belyaev II video
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Carena II video
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:00 Discussion
17:30 – 19:30 Exercises and Projects
Wednesday, 10 April
9:00 – 10:30 Carena III video
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Belyaev III video
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Chacko I video
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:00 Discussion
17:30 – 19:30 Exercises and Projects
Thursday, 11 April
9:00 – 10:30 Chacko II video
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Belyaev IV video
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Chacko III video
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:00 Discussion
17:30 – 19:30 Exercises and Projects
Friday, 12 April
9:00 – 10:30 Belyaev V video
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Chacko IV
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
Presentations
14:00 – 14:15

14:15 – 14:30

14:30 – 14:45

14:45 – 15:00

15:00 – 15:15

15:15 – 15:30

15:30 – 15:45

15:45 – 16:00

Lucia Duarte: “Top quark decay in A2HDM”

Javier Orduz: A SIMPLE CALCULATION FOR HIGGS AND Z

Alfredo Herrera Aguilar: “Corrections to Newton’s law in a tachyonic braneworld with de Sitter symmetry”

Seng Pei Liew: “Axino dark matter with R-parity violation and 130 GeV gamma-ray line”

Daniel Busbridge: “ Is supersoft supersymmetry breaking supernatural?”

William Torres: “Rational Contribution to One-loop Gluon Amplitudes”

David Stone: “Strong matrix element enhancement in light, flavored B-meson decays”

Guillermo Palacio: “Neutrino masses in a Little Higgs Model with Electroweak Gauge Symmetry SU(4)_L x U(1)_X”

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 – 17:30 DISCUSSION

Lectures:

Chris Quigg – Standard Model

Daniel de Florian – QCD

Joe Lykken – Collider Physics

Eduardo Pontón – Extra dimensions

Marcela Carena – Introduction to SUSY

Zackaria Chacko – Little Higgs, SUSY breaking

Sasha Belyaev – Numerical tools for the LHC