Southern-Summer School on Mathematical Biology

 


--

Start time: January 16, 2012Ends on: January 28, 2012

Location: São Paulo, Brazil

Venue: IFT-UNESP

Organizers: M. Clerc (Santiago), R. Kraenkel (São Paulo), P.I. Prado (São Paulo)

Lecturers for the 1st week:-R. Kraenkel – IFT- UNESP (São Paulo) - Introduction to Population Biology

Lecturers for the 2nd week: P. Amarasekare – Univ. of California (Los Angeles) - Population and Community Dynamics
—————————————–V. Colizza - Univ. Pierre et Marie Curie (Paris), ISI Foundation (Turin) - Epidemics on Networks
—————————————–F. Lutscher – Univ. of Ottawa (Canada) - Mathematical Models of Spatial Ecology

Description: This school is aimed at graduate students in Physics, Mathematics, Ecology an Epidemiology,
—————–having at least a basic knowledge of calculus and differential equations. The first week will be a
—————–basic course on population biology, which also includes modelling exercises. The second week
—————–will be an advanced school on up-to-date topics in ecology and epidemiology. Candidates may
—————–apply either for one or two weeks. Limited funds are available for travel and local expenses.
—————–There is no registration fee.

Material for classes:

  1. lecture_1_12.pdf
  2. lecture_2_12.pdf
  3. lecture_3_12.pdf
  4. lecture_4_12.pdf
  5. lecture_5_12.pdf
  6. lecture_6_12.pdf

First week’s presentations:

Seminars:

Lecture Notes:

Photos of school


——————-1st Announcement
——————-

-——————–List of Participants

———————General Information Sheet (new)

———————Accommodation: Participants, whose accommodation has been arranged by the Institute, will stay at Pousada Zilah, located at Alameda Franca 1621/1633 – Jd. Paulista – São Paulo SP –  http://www.zilah.com/v1/.

———————Notice for all participants who will stay at Pousada Zilah: On January 15 and 22, a secretary will be at Pousada Zilah from 3pm to 10pm to instruct and welcome the participants,  and on January 16 the participants should meet the secretary at the hotel lobby at 8:00am, then she will guide the participants to the institute.

—————— -Participants who live in São Paulo or have accommodation arranged on their own: The institute is located at: IFT-UNESP Rua Dr. Bento Teobaldo Ferraz, 271, bloco 2- Barra Funda – São Paulo. Click here to see instruction about how to reach the institute.

———————Ground Transportation – from Guarulhos Airport

———————Ground Transportation – from Congonhas Airport

———————Ground Transportation – How to reach the Institute from Pousada Zilah

———————Ground transportation –  Going back to Rio de Janeiro by Bus—————

———————Programme: PDF Version_updated on Jan 11

————–Student evaluations of school


SOUTHERN-SUMMER SCHOOL ON MATHEMATICAL BIOLOGY

Programme


FIRST WEEK: January 16 to 22
Monday, 16 January
9:00  –  9:30 OPENING
9:30  –  11:30 LECTURE  I    Single species dynamics
11:30  – 18:00 WORK ON PROJECTS   (lunch and coffee break will be available during this time)
18:00  – 19:30 PRESENTATION OF PROJECTS
Tuesday, 17 January
9:00  – 11:00 LECTURE II   Predation
11:00  – 18:00 WORK ON PROJECTS   (lunch and coffee break will be available during this time)
18:00  – 19:30 EXTRA LECTURE Stability Analysis
Wednesday, 18 January
9:00  – 11:00 LECTURE III  Competition
11:00  – 18:00 WORK ON PROJECTS   (lunch and coffee break will be available during this time)
Thursday, 19 January
9:00  – 11:00 LECTURE IV  Epidemics
11:00  – 18:00 WORK ON PROJECTS   (lunch and coffee break will be available during this time)
18:00  – 19:30 BESTIARIUM
Friday, 20 January
9:00  – 11:00 LECTURE V   Spatial ecology
11:00  – 18:00 WORK ON PROJECTS   (lunch and coffee break will be available during this time)
18:00  – 19:30 SEMINAR  - Renata Pardini (USP)
Saturday, 21 January
9:00  – 11:00 LECTURE VI   Metapopulations
11:00  – 19:30 WORK ON PROJECTS   (lunch and coffee break will be available during this time)
Sunday, 22 January
9:00  – 12:00 PROJECT PRESENTATION
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 18:00 PROJECT PRESENTATION
SECOND WEEK: January 23 to 28
Monday, 23 January
Morning FREE
14:00 – 15:30 AMARASEKARE
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:00 DISCUSSION
17:00 – 18:00 Free
18:00 – 19:30 SEMINAR I
Tuesday, 24 January
9:00 – 10:30 LUTSCHER
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:00 DISCUSSION
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 AMARASEKARE
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:00 DISCUSSION
17:00 – 18:00 FREE
18:00 – 19:30 SEMINAR II – Claudia Codeço (FIOCRUZ)
Wednesday, 25 January
9:00 – 10:30 COLIZZA
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:00 DISCUSSION
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 LUTSCHER
15:30- 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:00 DISCUSSION
17:00 – 18:00 FREE
18:00 – 19:30 SEMINAR III – Rita Zorzenon (UFPE)
Thursday, 26 January
9:00 – 10:30 AMARASEKARE
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:00 DISCUSSION
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 COLIZZA
15:30- 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:00 DISCUSSION
Friday, 27 January
9:00 – 10:30 LUTSCHER
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:00 DISCUSSION
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 AMARASEKARE
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:00 DISCUSSION
17:00 – 18:00 COLIZZA
18:00 – 19:30 DISCUSSION
Saturday, 28 January
9:00  – 10:30 COLIZZA
10:30 –11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:00 DISCUSSION
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 LUTSCHER
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:00 DISCUSSION
17:00 – 18:00 CLOSING AND COCKTAIL