School on Fundamental Astrophysics


Theoretical Astrophysics addresses the physics of the Universe and studies the fundamental properties of astronomical objects and their mutual interaction. Our goal during this School is to provide a comprehensive view of the fundamental problems in Theoretical Astrophysics, along with an up-to-date overview on current trends on Observational Astrophysics. Numerical methods will also be introduced through hands-on activities in the computer lab. The course is intended for graduate students and young postdoctoral researchers, who are expected to present their recent results in a poster session.

Start time: October 7

Ends on: October 18

Venue: São Paulo, Brazil

Organizers: Daniel Gomez (UBA, Argentina), Elisabete M. de Gouveia Dal Pino (USP, Brasil), Alejandro Raga (UNAM, Mexico), Matias Zaldarriaga (IAS Princeton, USA)

Lecturers:

Elisabete de Gouveia Dal Pino (USP, Brazil) - Plasma astrophysics

Alejandro Raga (UNAM, México) – Heating, cooling and ionization in astrophysical flows

Matías Zaldarriaga (IAS Princeton, USA) – Cosmic microwave background radiation: theory and observations

Daniel Gómez (UBA, Argentina) - MHD flows in astrophysics and space physics

Pablo Dmitruk (UBA, Argentina) – Turbulent flows in astrophysics

Axel Brandenburg (Nordita, Sweden) – Astrophysical dynamos

Luis Felipe Rodriguez (UNAM, México) – Observational astrophysics

Alejandro Esquivel (UNAM, México) – Numerical astrophysics

Grzegorz Kowal (USP, Brazil) – Particle acceleration in astrophysics

Application Deadline, August 7

Announcement

List of Participants: Updated on Oct 3

General Information: General Information Sheet

Poster Presentation: Participants who are presenting poster MUST BRING THE POSTER PRINTED. The poster size should be at most 1m x 1m.

Accommodation: Most participants whose accommodation has been arranged and paid by the institute will stay at Pousada ZilahEach participant whose accommodation has been arranged by the institute has received the details about the accommodation individually.

Registration: We ask ALL PARTICIPANTS to arrive at IFT-UNESP (Rua Dr. Bento Teobaldo Ferraz, 271 Bloco 2 4th floor, in front of Terminal Barra-Funda) on Oct 7  between 8:00 am 9:00 am in order to complete the registration form and to collect the school material. You can find arrival instructions at http://www.ictp-saifr.org/?page_id=195.

Upon registration, participants who are receiving financial support, please bring a photocopy of your ID or passport.

BOARDING PASS – All participants, whose travel has been provided or will be reimbursed by the institute, should bring the boarding pass upon registration, and collect an envelope to send the return boarding pass to the institute.

Emergency number: 982 338 671 (from São Paulo city); +55 11 982 338 671 (from abroad), 11 982 338 671 (from outside São Paulo).

Ground transportation instructions:

From Pousada Zilah to the institute

From the airport to Pousada Zilah

Preliminary Programme: Updated on Oct 11

Files

Student evaluations of school:

Photos:

 

First Week: October 7 – 11

Monday, October 7

8:00 – 9:00

Registration

9:00 – 10:00

Opening

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee break

10:30 – 11:30

Rodriguez – Highlights in Multiwavelength astronomy [video]

11:30 – 12:30

Raga – Heating, Cooling and Acceleration in Astrophysical Flows I [video]

12:30 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 17:00

Numerics – Esquivel  & Kowal

Tuesday, October 8

9:00 – 10:00

Rodriguez – An Introduction to Radio Astronomy [video]

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee break

10:30 – 11:30

Raga – Heating, Cooling and Acceleration in Astrophysical Flows II [video]

11:30 – 12:30

Raga – Heating, Cooling and Acceleration in Astrophysical Flows III [video]

12:30 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 17:00

Numerics – Esquivel  & Kowal

 

Wednesday, October 9

9:00 – 10:00

Rodriguez – Disks and Jets in Star Formation [video]

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee break

10:30 – 11:30

Zaldarriaga – Cosmology I [video]

11:30 – 12:30

Zaldarriaga  – Cosmology II [video]

12:30 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 17:00

Numerics – Esquivel  & Kowal

 

Thursday, October 10

9:00 – 10:00

Rodriguez – Observing Sgr A*, the Supermassive Black Hole at the centre of our Galaxy [video]

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee break

10:30 – 11:30

Raga – Heating, Cooling and Acceleration in Astrophysical Flows IV [video]

11:30 – 12:30

Zaldarriaga – Cosmology III [video]

12:30 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 17:00

Numerics – Esquivel  & Kowal

 

Friday, October 11

9:00 – 10:00

Zaldarriaga – Cosmology IV [video]

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee break

10:30 – 11:30

Dal Pino – Plasma Astrophysics I [video]

11:30 – 12:30

Gomez – Fundamentals of MHD I [video]

12:30 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 17:00

Posters

Second Week : October  – 14 or 18

Monday, October 14

9:00 – 10:00

Brandenburg  – Waves, stratification, & helioseismology [video]

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee break

10:30 – 11:30

Dal Pino – Plasma Astrophysics II [video]

11:30 – 12:30

Gomez  – Fundamentals of MHD II [video]

12:30 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 17:00

Discussion

Tuesday, October 15

9:00 – 10:00

Brandenburg – Turbulence & computer simulations [video]

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee break

10:30 – 11:30

Gomez  – Fundamentals of MHD III [video]

11:30 – 12:30

Dmitruk – MHD turbulence in the solar wind I

12:30 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 17:00

Discussion

 

Wednesday, October 16

9:00 – 10:00

Dal Pino – Particle Acceleration I [video]

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee break

10:30 – 11:30

Dal Pino – Particle Acceleration II [video]

11:30 – 12:30

Dmitruk – MHD turbulence in the solar wind II

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:00

Colloquium

15:00 – 17:00

Discussion

 

Thursday, October 17

9:00 – 10:00

Brandenburg – Dynamos: helical & non-helical [video]

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee break

10:30 – 11:30

Gomez  – Fundamentals of MHD IV [video]

11:30 – 12:30

Dmitruk – MHD turbulence in the solar wind III [video]

12:30 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 17:00

Discussion

 

Friday, October 18

9:00 – 10:00

Brandenburg – MHD turbulence in stars, discs, & galaxies [video]

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee break

10:30 – 11:30

Dmitruk – MHD turbulence in the solar wind IV [video]

11:30 – 12:30

Closing