Advanced School in General Relativity: Relativistic Astrophysics and Cosmology

-


-

-

Start time: July 16

Ends on: July 27

Location: São Paulo, Brazil

Venue: IFT-UNESP

Organizers: G. Matsas (IFT-UNESP, São Paulo), D. Vanzella (USP, São Carlos).

Lecturers for the 1st week: J. Creighton – University of Wisconsin at Milwaukee – Relativistic Astrophysics I

—————————————-R. Abramo – Universidade de São Paulo – Modern Cosmology I

Lecturers for the 2nd week: -J. Friedman---University of Wisconsin at Milwaukee - Relativistic Astrophysics II

—————————————–R. Caldwell---Dartmouth College---Modern Cosmology II

Description: Modern technology is improving our observations of neutron stars, pulsars, black holes, and other compact objects, which only can be understood in the context of general relativity. Moreover, the direct observation of gravitational waves, expected in the next years, should dramatically increase our comprehension of various astrophysical phenomena. At the same time, only a deep understanding of general relativity will enable physicists to grasp the very meaning of precise measurements of some cosmological observations. The aim of the School is  to discuss some of the most important modern topics of astrophysics and cosmology in the context of general relativity. Students are expected to have had some previous contact with general relativity. There is no registration fee.

———–1st Announcement

—-

Link to School Lecture Program

◊Accommodation: Participants, whose accommodation has been arranged by the Institute, will stay at Pousada Zilah, located at Alameda Franca 1621/1633 – Jd. Paulista – São Paulo SP – http://www.zilah.com/v1/.

◊Notice for participants who will stay at Pousada Zilah: A secretary will be at Pousada Zilah on July 15 from 3 to 7pm to welcome and to instruct the participants, and on July 16 all participants who will stay at Pousada Zilah should meet the secretary at the hotel lobby at 7:20am, then the secretary will guide the participants to the institute. (New)

◊Notice for participants who live in São Paulo or have accommodation arranged on their own: We ask you to kindly arrive at IFT-UNESP (Rua Dr. Bento Teobaldo Ferraz, 271Bloco 2  4th floor, in front of Terminal Barra-Funda) on July 16 between 8 – 8:30am in order to complete the registration form and to collect the school’s material. Should you have any questions on how to reach the institute, please do not hesitate to contact us. (New)

◊Ground Transportation – from Guarulhos Airport

◊Ground Transportation – from Congonhas Airport

◊Ground Transportation – How to reach the Institute from Pousada Zilah

◊Ground Transportation – The cheapest option to reach Guarulhos Airport

Upon arrival information (New)

List of Participants

Programme: Print the PDF Version_update on June 18

Student evaluations of school


Files

Jolien Creighton

Raul Abramo

Robert Caldwell

John Friedman

Daniel Sudarsky

Photos of  school


FIRST WEEK: July 16 to 20
Monday, 16 July
8:00  –  9:00 REGISTRATION
9:00  –  10:30 LECTURE  I    Jolien Creighton (JC) – Relativistic Astrophysics I   video
10:30  – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00  – 12:00 DISCUSSION AND EXERCISE RESOLUTION
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:00 LECTURE II  Raul Abramo (RA) – Modern Cosmology I   video
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 16:30 DISCUSSION AND EXERCISE RESOLUTION
AFTER 16:30 “FREE TIME” TO STUDY
Tuesday, 17 July
9:00  –  10:30 LECTURE  I    JC   video
10:30  – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00  – 12:00 DISCUSSION AND EXERCISE RESOLUTION
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:00 LECTURE II   RA   video
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 16:30 DISCUSSION AND EXERCISE RESOLUTION
Wednesday, 18 July
9:00  –  10:30 LECTURE  I      JC   video
10:30  – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00  – 12:00 DISCUSSION AND EXERCISE RESOLUTION
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:00 LECTURE II    RA   video
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 16:30 DISCUSSION AND EXERCISE RESOLUTION
17:00 Seminar: Marcelo Gleiser – Oscillons: Theory and Applications in Symmetry Breaking and Cosmology
Thursday, 19 July
9:00  –  10:30 LECTURE  I    JC   video
10:30  – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00  – 12:00 DISCUSSION AND EXERCISE RESOLUTION
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:00 LECTURE II  RA   video
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 16:30 DISCUSSION AND EXERCISE RESOLUTION
Friday, 20 July
9:00  –  10:30 LECTURE  I    JC   video
10:30  – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00  – 12:00 DISCUSSION AND EXERCISE RESOLUTION
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:00 LECTURE II   RA   video
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 16:30 DISCUSSION AND EXERCISE RESOLUTION
SECOND WEEK: July 23 to 27
Monday, 23 July
9:00  –  10:30 LECTURE  I     John Friedman (JF) Relativistic Astrophysics II   video
10:30  – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00  – 12:00 DISCUSSION AND EXERCISE RESOLUTION
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:00 LECTURE II   Robert Caldwell (RC) – Modern Cosmology II   video
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 16:30 DISCUSSION AND EXERCISE RESOLUTION
AFTER 16:30 “FREE TIME” TO STUDY
Tuesday, 24 July
9:00  –  10:30 LECTURE  I    JF   video
10:30  – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00  – 12:00 DISCUSSION AND EXERCISE RESOLUTION
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:00 LECTURE II   RC   video
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 16:30 DISCUSSION AND EXERCISE RESOLUTION
Wednesday, 25 July
9:00  –  10:30 LECTURE  I    JF   video
10:30  – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00  – 12:00 DISCUSSION AND EXERCISE RESOLUTION
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:00 LECTURE II   RC   video
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 16:30 DISCUSSION AND EXERCISE RESOLUTION
Thursday, 26 July
9:00  –  10:30 LECTURE  I    JF   video
10:30  – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00  – 12:00 DISCUSSION AND EXERCISE RESOLUTION
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:00 LECTURE II   RC   video
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 16:30 DISCUSSION AND EXERCISE RESOLUTION
17:00 Seminar: Daniel Sudarsky  – The inflationary origin of the seeds of cosmic structure: quantum

theory and the need for novel physics

Friday, 27 July
9:00  –  10:30 LECTURE  I     JF   video
10:30  – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00  – 12:00 DISCUSSION AND EXERCISE RESOLUTION
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:00 LECTURE II    RC   video
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 16:30 DISCUSSION AND EXERCISE RESOLUTION